Corporate

You are here

Privacy Policy

Austal Limited (Austal, we, us) respects the privacy of our website visitors and others who provide Austal with personal information. This policy sets out how we collect, manage and use information we gather about you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers, employees and site visitors and will comply with the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) to the extent they apply to Austal. Austal will only collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the meaning defined in the Act.

  1. Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

    By providing Austal with personal information, using this website or applying for a job with the Austal group, you agree to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any personal information; contact us so that alternative arrangements can be considered.

  2. Amendments to Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy can be subject to change and will be updated from time to time to include any relevant changes. You should review the policy that is ‘current’ at the time of submission of any personal information to make sure you are comfortable with it.

  3. Kinds of information collected

    You may provide us with personal information while working with us or applying for employment with us, providing goods or services to us or purchasing goods or services from us. You may provide us with personal information simply by expressing interest in purchasing goods or services from us. The information we collect about you depends on the situation. In general, we may collect information such as:

    • your name and contact details;
    • your date of birth;
    • work history, experience and details of your performance;
    • education, qualifications and skills;
    • awards and achievements;
    • professional memberships, hobbies and affiliations;
    • details of referees and personal references; and
    • answers you provide to questions we ask which assist us to conduct our business, including to determine whether to employ you at Austal.
  4. How information is collected

    There is a number of ways in which Austal may collect personal information, including:

    • via our website;
    • directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors; from publicly available resources;
    • with your consent, from third parties (where appropriate) including medical professionals and referees that you provide.

    Austal may ask you to provide personal information when you:

    • view our careers database;
    • apply for a specific job vacancy;
    • request to be a supplier or contractor; or
    • contact us.
  5. Storage of personal information

    Austal has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under our control. Austal presently stores all information on secure servers that are located either on site in Henderson or on proximate backup hardware. In addition, personal information relating to employment applications Austal does not currently store any information overseas however if in future Austal elects to transfer personal information to someone in a foreign country, this will be done in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles.

  6. Passive information collection on website

    We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our website http://www.austal.com. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device by your web browser when you visit our website to enable your visits to be recognised.

    The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our website include your IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms, pages and links accessed, and visit date and time. We may use this information for the purpose of maintaining and improving our website and enhancing your experience browsing our website.

    Cookies may be disabled if you do not wish us to collect information about your visits to Austal’s website, but some parts of the website may not function properly as a result.

  7. Use of your personal information

    Austal collects and uses personal information where necessary for our business activities, including facilitating employment, sales, dealing with customers and suppliers. Your personal information will not be passed to anyone outside Austal for any other purpose than those set out under this Privacy Policy, except with those selected third party organisations who may be asked to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products or services that you have requested or in assessing your application for employment with Austal. In relation to information provided by applicants for employment, we will only use applicant information in order to facilitate the recruitment process. We will not provide applicant information to any other individual, company or government body or organization whatsoever, except as part of this process or as required by law.

  8. Disclosure of personal information

    Austal will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except:

    • to other companies within the Austal group, if required;
    • to the extent required in order to contact referees or other people in order to confirm information you have provided (e.g. your work history and qualifications) and to perform relevant background checks;
    • to third parties appointed by Austal, including our contractors, website and data hosting providers, technology service providers, accountants, lawyers and advisers (in which case Austal uses reasonable steps to ensure such third parties keep your personal information confidential).
  9. Accessing and correcting your personal information

    If you need access to personal information held by Austal (for example to update or correct it), we will provide access to that information in accordance

    with the Act. Where permitted by the Act, a reasonable fee may apply. To request a correction, update or access to the personal information held by

    Austal about you, or to correct any personal information, please contact us using the details below.

  10. Complaint process

    If you have any questions or concerns about Austal’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that Austal has not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Act, please contact us (see section 14 of this policy). When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

  11. Contact us

    Austal can be contacted regarding privacy issues by email sent to au_hr@austal.com.

Click on the title to go to the page.  Click on the arrow to view subpages.